Events

AFTER-WORK: FILMREAKTER AWARD CEREMONY, OFFERED BY ŒUVRE NATIONALE DE SECOURS GRANDE-DUCHESSE CHARLOTTE

Filmreakter Award Ceremony, offered by Œuvre Nationale de Secours Grande-Duchesse Charlotte.

BEST OF FILM SCORES – CONCERT DE MIDI

With: Winners of UGDA’s Concours Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes and  the European Union of Music Competitions for Youth (EMCY)

CLOSING PARTY

WITH: KUSTON BEATER, DAS RADIAL
COLLABORATION: MESA VERDE

CONVERSATIONS WITH DARIUS KHONDJI

Masterclass
Meeting

With: Darius Khondji

CRITIC ON DEMAND

Events and workshops
Cartes Blanches & Collaborations
Official selection - Non Competition

Organisation: RTBF
With: Rudy Léonet, Hugues Dayez
In partnership with: Cinémathèque de la Ville de Luxembourg

HQ PARTY

Evening Event

Come celebrate the launch of the 9th edition of LuxFilmFest at our Festival HQ.  DJ Blue Print and the Orangeade collective will get you moving to funky and electric DJ sets from 9.30 pm to 2 am.

LUXEMBOURG VIDEO CLIP NIGHT BY ROCKLAB

Events and workshops

Organisation: Rocklab by Rockhal
Duration: 90’
Price : Free entrance, registration essential 

MASTERCLASS: ABDERRAHMANE SISSAKO

With: Abderrahmane Sissako, Michel Ciment  (moderator)
Duration: 90'
Venue: Ciné Utopia

Masterclass: Najwa Najjar

Masterclass

With: Najwa Najjar
Organisation: LXScript
In partnership with: AACE/LCFF
Duration: 80’

MÉDIAPART AND “ZERO IMPUNITY”: MAKING YOUR VOICE HEARD ABOVE THE MEDIA BUZZ

Events and workshops
Meeting

In collaboration with: Médiapart, a_BAHN

Moderator: Edwy Plenel (Médiapart), Marion Guth (LU)

OPENSCREEN

Events and workshops
Evening Event

Bring your own movie!

Organisation: Openscreen asbl
Duration: 180' 

POINTS-OF-VIEW

Exhibition

Exhibition by artists Thibault Brunet and Suzan Noesen at the Cercle Cité, part of Luxembourg City Film Festival

ROCKLAB AFTERWORK WITH DJ RALITT

Evening Event
Events and workshops

Organisation: Rocklab by Rockhal
In collaboration with: Rocklab, Film Fund Luxembourg & LARS

THE PARTY – WORK HARD, PLAY HARD

Evening Event

With: Double P & Patrick W

UP TO 11

Evening Event

With: A Boy Named Seb
Organisation: MUDAM
Duration: 120’
Price: Free entry
Venue: MUDAM

Visual Improvisation: Concert de Midi with Maurice Clement

Events and workshops

REVEALING PATTERNS AND COLOURS

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
5-12 years

With: Suzan Noesen
Organisation: Casino Luxembourg – Forum d’art contemporain
Duration: 120’

THE LIFE OF OBJECTS

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
5-12 years

With: Suzan Noesen
Organisation: Casino Luxembourg – Forum d’art contemporain
Duration: 120’

WORKSHOP – “BAYALA”: A MAGICAL 3D-UNIVERSE

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Workhops for Schools
5-12 years
Schools
5-12 years

With: Aline Salvi, Federico Milella
Organisation: Fabrique d’images
Duration: 90’
Venue: Cercle Cité

SET CREATOR FOR ONE DAY

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
5-12 years

With: Mudaminis Team
Organisation: MUDAM – Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean
Duration: 90’

THE BACKGROUNDS OF THE PRINCE’S JOURNEY

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
5-12 years

With: Laurence Gavroy, Isabelle Franck
Organisation: Studio 352
Duration: 90’
Price: free

WORKSHOP – READY, STEADY…DRAW!

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Workhops for Schools
5-12 years
Schools
5-12 years

With: Jacopo Armani, Barbara Bernini
Organisation: Doghouse Films
Duration: 90’
Venue: Cercle Cité

“NÄCHST STATIOUN – WËLLKOMM OP DER ÄERD” – THE ART OF STORYBOARDING

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Workhops for Schools
5-12 years
Schools
5-12 years

With: Sarah Sutter, Cyril Bossmann
Organisation: Zeilt Production
Duration: 90’
Venue: Cercle Cité

MUDAMINI AKADEMIE – Film inspires art

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
5-12 years

With: Mudaminis Team
Organisation: MUDAM – Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean
Duration: 60’

ANIMATION BRUNCH

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

In collaboration with: FMAIV – Fédération des métiers de l’animation et de l’image virtuelle
Duration: 90’

CRÈME FRAÎCHE NIGHT: CREATIVITY CONTEST & SPECIAL SCREENING

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

Organisation: Service National de la Jeunesse (SNJ), Centre National de l'Audiovisuel (CNA)
In partnership with: Orange Luxembourg

PICNIC WITH PROS

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

Organisation: BTS Cinéma et Audiovisuel
In partnership with: Film Fund Luxembourg
Duration: 120’

EMOTION(S)XR

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

With: Laura Mannelli, Frederick Thompson, Jamil Mehdaoui
Organisation : Casino Luxembourg – Forum d’Art Contemporain

Masterclass with Suzan Noesen

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

With: Suzan Noesen
Organisation: Casino Luxembourg – Forum d’art contemporain
Duration: 120’

VIRTUALLY ART

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

With: Karolina Markiewicz, Pascal Piron
Organisation : Casino Luxembourg – Forum d’Art Contemporain

FILM CRITICISM WORKSHOP

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

With: Boyd van Hoeij (The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, Indiewire)
Language: English
Duration: 150’

MASTERCLASS: ANIMATION FOR AN ADULT AUDIENCE

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

With: Stéphan Roelants
Organisation: Studio 352
Duration: 120’

MASTERCLASS: “FRITZI – A MIRACULOUS REVOLUTIONARY TALE”

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

With: Ralf Kukula, Matthias Bruhn
Organisation: Doghouse Films
Duration: 90’

SCENE-BY-SCENE FILM ANALYSIS WORKSHOP

Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years

With: Boyd van Hoeij (The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, Indiewire)
Language: English
Duration: 210’