Schedule films & events

February
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
March
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Saturday 9 March

-

Cinémathèque

Voir le plan
09 Mar 10:00
Benjamín Naishtat
Official Competition
Argentina, Brazil, France, Netherlands, Germany / 2018 / 109 / Spanish OV with EN subt. (ES OV with EN subt.) / Drama, Thriller

When everybody is silent, nobody is innocent.

09 Mar 14:30
Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Official Competition
Spain, France / 2018 / 122 / Spanish OV with English subt. (ES OV with EN subt.) / Thriller

How far is a person willing to go in order to hold on to power?

09 Mar 18:30
Masterclass
Meeting
Events and workshops
/ / / /

With: Darius Khondji

09 Mar 21:00
Peter Strickland
Official selection - Non Competition
United Kingdom / 2018 / 118 / English OV (EN OV) / Comedy, Horror

A twisted and super stylish take on the Giallo genre.

-

Ciné Utopia

Voir le plan
09 Mar 14:00
Zsolt Pálfi
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
5-12 years
Schools
5-12 years
Movies for Schools
5-12 years
Hungary / 2017 / 70 / French version (FR) / family, adventure

A tiny hero uses his curiosity and wit to save the lake where he lives.

09 Mar 16:00
Mariko Härkönen, Ismo Virtanen
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
Finland / 2015 / 43 / Without dialogue / stop motion, comedy

Eight short stories in which two eccentric bugs invent new ways of using objects abandoned by humans.

09 Mar 16:30
Ben Lawrence
Documentary competition
Australia / 2018 / 100 / English OV with partial EN subt. (EN OV with partial EN subt.) / Documentary

Sometimes the most terrifying ghosts are our own.

09 Mar 18:30
Steve Krikris
Official Competition
Greece / 2018 / 95 / Greek OV with Engllish subt. (GR OV with EN subt.) / Drama, Neo-noir

A lonely waiter is catapulted into the murky world of love and murder.

09 Mar 19:00
Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky
Documentary competition
Canada / 2018 / 87 / OV with English subt. (OV with EN subt.) / Documentary

A large-scale look at how humans are causing permanent planetary change.

09 Mar 21:00
Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov
Official Competition
Russia, Estonia, France / 2018 / 105 / Russian OV with English subt. (RU OV with EN subt.) / Drama

A man dying of cancer in a poor Siberian village risks everything for a last-ditch cure.

09 Mar 21:00
Saeed Al Batal, Ghiath Ayoub
Documentary competition
Syria, Lebanon, France, Germany, Qatar / 2018 / 120 / Arabic OV with English or French subt. (Arabic OV with EN or FR subt.) / Documentary

The self-portrait of a generation striving to tell its own story from inside the Syrian war.

-

Kinepolis Kirchberg

Voir le plan
09 Mar 16:30
Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years
/ / / /

Organisation: Service National de la Jeunesse (SNJ), Centre National de l'Audiovisuel (CNA)

09 Mar 21:00
Neil Jordan
Official selection - Non Competition
USA, Ireland / 2018 / 98 / English OV with French and Dutch subt. (EN OV with FR & NL subt.) / Thriller

A twentysomething is stalked by a mysterious woman in this all-femme psychological thriller starring Isabelle Huppert.

-

Casino Luxembourg

Voir le plan
09 Mar 11:00
Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years
/ / / /

Organisation: BTS Cinéma et Audiovisuel
In partnership with: Film Fund Luxembourg

09 Mar 15:00
Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
5-12 years
/ / / /

With: Suzan Noesen
Organisation: Casino Luxembourg – Forum d’art contemporain

09 Mar 21:30
Evening Event
/ / / /

Come celebrate the launch of the 9th edition of LuxFilmFest at our Festival HQ.  DJ Blue Print and the Orangeade collective will get you moving to