Schedule films & events

February
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
March
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sunday 17 March

-

Cinémathèque

Voir le plan
17 Mar 11:00
Mariko Härkönen, Ismo Virtanen
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
Finland / 2015 / 43 / Without dialogue / stop motion, comedy

Eight short stories in which two eccentric bugs invent new ways of using objects abandoned by humans.

17 Mar 14:00
Linda Hambäck
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
5-12 years
Schools
5-12 years
Movies for Schools
5-12 years
Sweden / 2017 / 61 / German version (DE) / animation, detective story, adventure

A jaded old toad detective and a plucky young mouse join forces to crack a tricky case.

17 Mar 15:30
Mike Leigh
Official selection - Non Competition
United Kingdom / 2018 / 154 / English OV with French & Dutch subt. (EN OV with FR & NL subt.) / Drama, History

An epic portrayal of the events surrounding the infamous 1819 Peterloo Massacre, where a peaceful pro-democracy rally at St Peter’s Field in Manche

17 Mar 19:00
Documentary competition
/ 2018 / / Italian OV with English subt. / Dokumentarfilm

Additional screening of the winning film of the Documentary Competition, SELFIE by Agostino Ferrente

17 Mar 19:00
Agostino Ferrente
Documentary competition
France, Italy / 2019 / 78 / Italian OV with English subt. (IT OV with EN subt.) / Documentary

A look at adolescence, class, state depotism and male friendship

17 Mar 21:00
Richard Billingham
Official Competition
United Kingdom / 2018 / 107 / English OV with French subt. (EN OV with FR subt.) / Drama

A portrait of grinding poverty and dysfunction in Thatcher’s Britain.

17 Mar 21:00
Official Competition
/ 2019 / / English OV with French subt. / /

Additional screening of the winning film of the Official Competition, RAY & LIZ by Richard Billingham

-

Ciné Utopia

Voir le plan
17 Mar 14:00
Marcela Rincón González
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
5-12 years
Schools
5-12 years
Movies for Schools
5-12 years
Colombia, Uruguay / 2017 / 76 / French version (FR) / animation, adventure

Lila, a children’s book character trapped in the real world, must find her way back home.

17 Mar 16:00
Svetlana Andrianova
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
Russia / 2016 / 10 / Without dialogue / Animation

A little streetcar learns all he can from his mother.

17 Mar 16:00
Uzi Geffenblad
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
Sweden / 2018 / 10 / Without dialogue / Animation

A cat comes up with a creative solution to make friends.

17 Mar 16:00
Evgenia Zhirkova
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
Russia / 2017 / 3 / Without dialogue / Animation

A celebration of the power of the imagination and of a father’s love for his daughter.

17 Mar 16:00
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
Russia, Czech Republic, Sweden, Germany, USA / 2018 / 38 / Without dialogue / Animation

Six animated short films for the little ones.

17 Mar 16:00
Filip Diviak
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
Czech Republic / 2017 / 9 / Without dialogue / Animation

An unexpected gift transforms an old man’s mundane work routine.

17 Mar 16:00
Julia Ocker
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
Germany / 2017 / 3 / Without dialogue / Animation

An ant decides to do things his own way.

17 Mar 16:00
Han Zhang
Young Audiences
Young Audiences Movies
3-5 years
Schools
3-5 years
Movies for Schools
3-5 years
USA / 2016 / 3 / Without dialogue / Animation

A little boy defies a storm to fish for shooting stars.

17 Mar 16:30
Jayro Bustamante
Made In / With Luxembourg
Fiction Features
France, Guatemala, Luxembourg / 2019 / 90 / Spanish OV with French & Dutch subt. (ES OV with FR & NL subt.) / Drama

A family and the church collude to “cure” a man’s forbidden love.

-

Cercle Cité

Voir le plan
17 Mar 14:30
Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years
/ / / /

With: Boyd van Hoeij (The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, Indiewire)

-

Kinepolis Kirchberg

Voir le plan
17 Mar 19:00
Harmony Korine
Official selection - Non Competition
USA, Switzerland, United Kingdom, France / 2019 / 95 / English OV with French & Dutch subt. (EN OV with FR & NL subt.) / Drama, Comedy

KINEPOLIS PRESENTS: A rebellious stoner named Moondog lives life by his own rules.

-

Casino Luxembourg

Voir le plan
17 Mar 11:00
Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years
/ / / /

With: Ralf Kukula, Matthias Bruhn
Organisation: Doghouse Films
Duration: 90’

17 Mar 12:30
Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years
/ / / /

In collaboration with: FMAIV – Fédération des métiers de l’animation et de l’image virtuelle

17 Mar 14:00
Young Audiences
Events and workshops
Young Audiences Workshops
12-18 years
/ / / /

With: Stéphan Roelants
Organisation: Studio 352
Duration: 120’