Schedule films & events

Warning message

The subscription service is currently unavailable. Please try again later.
February
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
March
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Friday 12 March

-

Cinémathèque

Voir le plan
12 Mar 13:00
Andrei Konchalovsky
Official selection - Non Competition
Russia / 2020 / 121 / Russian OV with French and Dutch subt. / Drama, History

In 1962, a peaceful Soviet workers’ strike turns into a massacre after the Red Army starts shooting protesters.

12 Mar 16:30
Estephan Wagner, Marianne Hougen-Moraga
Documentary competition
Denmark, Netherlands / 2020 / 89 / German & Spanish OV with English subt. / Documentary

The residents of a German colony in Chile use wildly different strategies to cope with 45 traumatic years of child-abuse, torture and mass

12 Mar 19:00
Salvatore Mereu
Official Competition
Italy / 2020 / 131 / Italian OV with French & English subt. / Drama

When a fire ravages his farm stay and takes the life of his son, a father has to deal with burning remorse.

-

Ciné Utopia

Voir le plan
12 Mar 13:15
Maija Blåfield
Cartes Blanches & Artistic Collaborations
Finland / 2020 / 30 / Korean & English OV with English subt. / Documentary

 

North Korean dissidents recount their experiences watching forbidden foreign films.

12 Mar 16:00
Sabine Lubbe Bakker, Niels van Koevorden
Official Competition
Netherlands, Belgium / 2020 / 100 / Dutch OV with French or English subt. / Drama

Mona tries to break free from the stifling constraints of a life lived in the service of other people’s egos.

12 Mar 16:30
Maite Alberdi
Documentary competition
Chile, USA, Germany, Netherlands, Spain / 2020 / 90 / Spanish OV with French &/or English subt. / Documentary

A retired widower infiltrates a retirement home to uncover the truth behind the residents’ living conditions.

12 Mar 18:30
Events and workshops
Cartes Blanches & Artistic Collaborations
/ / / /

Organisation: Rocklab

In partnership with:

12 Mar 19:00
Philipp Yuryev
Official Competition
Russia, Poland, Belgium / 2020 / 93 / Russian & English OV with French or English subt. / Drama

A whale hunter from the Bering Strait is looking for a camgirl he met on the internet.

-

Kinepolis Kirchberg

Voir le plan
12 Mar 9:00
Christina Antonakos-Wallace
Young Audiences Movies
12-18 years
Movies for Schools
12-18 years
Young Audiences
Schools
12-18 years
Germany, USA / 2020 / 89 / English and German OV with German subt. / Documentary

 

12 Mar 19:00
Benh Zeitlin
Official selection - Non Competition
USA / 2020 / 112 / English OV with French & Dutch subt. / Drama, Fantasy

Whisked away by the mysterious Peter Pan, Wendy discovers a strange island without grown-ups and suspended in time.

-

Online

Voir le plan
12 Mar 9:00
Neus Ballús
Young Audiences Movies
12-18 years
Movies for Schools
12-18 years
Young Audiences
Schools
12-18 years
Spain, France / 2019 / 83 / Spanish & French OV with French subt. / Drama

 

12 Mar 10:00
Hélier Cisterne
Official selection - Non Competition
France, Belgium, Algeria / 2021 / 92 / French OV with French subt. / Drama

In 1950s Algeria, a pro-independence worker is arrested for having planted a bomb in his factory.

12 Mar 10:00
Kaveh Mazaheri
Official selection - Non Competition
Iran, Canada / 2020 / 97 / Persian and German OV with English subt. / Black Comedy, Drama, Thriller

Two sisters lying about their brother's disappearance struggle to keep their secret.

12 Mar 10:00
Ultan Guilfoyle
Cartes Blanches & Artistic Collaborations
USA / 2018 / 54 / English OV with French & English subt. / Documentary

 

12 Mar 10:00
Ismaël Ferroukhi
Cartes Blanches & Artistic Collaborations
Morocco, France / 2020 / 103 / French & Arabic OV with French subt. / Comedy, Drama

A little boy from a slum wants to change his life through tennis.